Independent local guidesSheffield · Est. 2026
Sheffield City Notes

Working life, green spaces and neighbourhood discoveries

Sheffield Bus and Tram Tickets: Questions to Ask Before Buying

Compare adult tram-only, CityBus and CityWide fares, check the Sheffield zone and Magna exception, and choose between mobile tickets and smartcards.

Published

Sheffield Winter Gardens - geograph.org.uk - 5070602
Sheffield Winter Gardens - geograph.org.uk - 5070602 · Photo: Andrew Tryon / CC BY-SA 2.0 · Cropped for layout · 2016-08-07

Choose your Sheffield bus and tram ticket by the journeys it needs to cover. CityBus covers buses, CityWide combines buses and trams, and Supertram sells tram-only tickets. In the fares advertised on 20 October 2026, adding tram coverage to a CityBus day ticket costs 60p. Whether that helps you depends on your route, travel dates and purchase method.[1][3]

Which Transport Will You Actually Use?

TravelMaster is the ticket brand selling CityBus and CityWide. Its acceptance terms name bus operators including First South Yorkshire, TM Travel and Stagecoach East Midlands. Tram-valid products are accepted by South Yorkshire Supertram, the tram operator, including on Tram Train services within the ticket’s geographical limits.[1][2]

Adult ticketTransport coveredDay: advance / onboard7 days: advance / onboard28 days: advance
Tram-onlySupertram services£5.30 / £5.70£18.50 / £20.00£60.90
CityBusBuses within Sheffield ticket coverage£6.60 / £6.60£23.00 / £24.20£86.30
CityWideBuses and trams within the Sheffield TravelMaster zone, with the Magna tram exception£7.20 / £7.20£24.60 / £26.60£92.80
[1][3]

These are advertised adult fares at that snapshot. The 28-day products shown are sold in advance. For a week involving both buses and trams, advance CityWide costs £1.60 more than advance CityBus. For tram-only travel, compare the operator’s own tickets before paying for bus coverage you won’t use. A single or return may also suit a day with fewer journeys.[1][3]

Does Your Destination Fall Within the Sheffield Zone?

CityWide’s boundary matters particularly on Tram Train journeys towards Rotherham. It excludes travel to or from Rotherham Central and Parkgate. Supertram explicitly accepts CityWide for travel to and from Magna as an exception to its Sheffield TravelMaster zone coverage. That exception does not extend the ticket across Rotherham.[1][3]

Check the fare zone for your actual stops rather than relying on a Sheffield postal address or the council boundary. TravelMaster’s terms restrict products to their specified modes and geographical zones. Neither CityBus nor CityWide includes train travel. If your journey includes a train, choose a product that explicitly covers rail, such as TravelMaster’s South Yorkshire bus, tram and train ticket, SYConnect+.[1][2]

Consecutive Days or Five Separate Travel Days?

A seven-day ticket covers a consecutive period. TravelMaster’s ordinary duration products run from the start date you select, so check that date before paying. Five scattered commuting days call for a different comparison from a full week of daily travel.[2]

TravelMaster advertises CityBus Flexi5 at £28.10 and CityWide Flexi5 at £30.60, both bought in advance. Although the fare page describes five days “in a month”, its terms specify five separate travel days within 31 days from the date selected at purchase. You don’t have to use them consecutively.[1][2]

Supertram separately advertises Tram Only Flexi5 at £21.20 for five Tram Day tickets, described as usable within a month. Keep that wording separate from TravelMaster’s 31-day condition. Before choosing a bundle, count the days you expect to travel within that product’s stated window and compare the cost with individual day tickets and consecutive passes.[1][2][3]

Will a Tram Single or Return Cover the Journey?

Changing trams does not automatically require a day ticket. Supertram allows changes on a single ticket within one hour of purchase while travelling away from the original boarding stop. The last leg must begin within that hour.[3]

For returns, outward changes are allowed within one hour of purchase. The return journey goes back to the original boarding stop and must follow the time printed on the ticket. Its last leg must start within one hour of the return journey beginning. If your plans involve extra stops or later detours, compare those conditions with a Tram Day ticket before buying.[3]

Are You Buying a Mobile Ticket or Loading a Smartcard?

TSY Mobile, Travel South Yorkshire’s app, sells tram tickets and selected tickets combining transport modes. Its ticketing FAQ lists tram day, Flexi5, seven-day and 28-day options, plus one-day bus-and-tram and bus-tram-and-train tickets. It says the mobile ticket range excludes bus-only and rail-only products.[4]

The same app also has a smartcard tab for buying and transferring tickets onto a card. That is a separate purchase route from keeping a mobile ticket in your Ticket Wallet. At interchange ticket machines, tram tickets are loaded onto reusable smartcards. Check both the product and the medium you’re purchasing.[3][4]

Buying a TSY mobile ticket leaves it in the wallet’s Available section. You must activate it manually before boarding. Activate while you have an internet connection, and note that the app’s scanning guidance says you should have connected within the previous five days.[3][4]

The TSY Mobile FAQ says tickets expire at 02:30 on the day after their expiry date. Treat that as the app’s stated rule and check the expiry displayed for your purchase. A ticket labelled “one day” should never be assumed to provide a rolling 24 hours from activation.[4]

Before You Pay

  • Match the ticket to every mode you’ll use, including any train leg.
  • Check your destination stops against the ticket zone, especially Magna, Rotherham Central and Parkgate.
  • Choose the correct start date and distinguish consecutive passes from Flexi5 travel days.
  • Confirm whether the purchase creates a mobile ticket or loads a smartcard, then check the activation and expiry details.
[1][2][3][4]

Sources and checks

These sources were used for this article. Availability, prices and service details can change after the stated check date.

  1. Sheffield | CityBus & CityWide Ticket Info | TravelMaster

    Checked 20 October 2026.

    CityBus covers buses in Sheffield, while CityWide combines buses and trams. Advertised CityBus adult fares are £6.60 for a day, £23 advance or £24.20 onboard for seven days, and £86.30 advance for 28 days. Advertised CityWide adult fares are £7.20 for a day, £24.60 advance or £26.60 onboard for seven days, and £92.80 advance for 28 days. The advertised day-ticket difference is 60p, and the advance seven-day difference is £1.60, calculated from the listed fares. CityBus Flexi5 costs £28.10 and CityWide Flexi5 costs £30.60, with neither sold onboard. CityWide excludes tram travel to or from Rotherham Central and Parkgate. SYConnect+ explicitly includes buses, trams and trains across South Yorkshire.

  2. Terms & Conditions | TravelMaster

    Checked 20 October 2026.

    Bus-valid products are accepted by named operators including First South Yorkshire, TM Travel and Stagecoach East Midlands. Tram-valid products are accepted on South Yorkshire Supertram services, including Tram Train, subject to product geography. Products are restricted to their specified transport modes and geographical zones. Ordinary duration products cover consecutive periods from a selected start date. TravelMaster Flexi5 allows separate travel days within 31 days from the date selected at purchase.

  3. Supertram Tickets and Prices - Travel South Yorkshire

    Checked 20 October 2026.

    Adult Tram Day costs £5.30 in advance or £5.70 onboard. Adult Tram 7 Day costs £18.50 in advance or £20 onboard, while Tram 28 Day costs £60.90 in advance. Tram Only Flexi5 costs £21.20 and is described as five Tram Day tickets usable within a month. Interchange ticket-machine purchases require loading onto reusable smartcards. TSY mobile tickets must be activated before boarding. Single tickets allow changes away from the boarding stop, with the final leg starting within one hour of purchase. Return tickets have separate outward and return timing conditions and return to the original boarding stop. CityWide is restricted to the Sheffield TravelMaster zone, excludes Rotherham Central and Parkgate, and has a specific Supertram exception for Magna.

  4. Travel South Yorkshire (TSY) App - Travel South Yorkshire

    Checked 20 October 2026.

    TSY Mobile sells tram mobile tickets across several durations and selected one-day tickets combining buses, trams and trains. The mobile-ticket FAQ excludes bus-only and rail-only ticket types. The app separately supports purchasing and transferring tickets onto smartcards. Purchased mobile tickets remain Available until manually activated. The mobile-ticket FAQ specifies expiry at 02:30 on the day after the expiry date. Activation requires an internet connection, and scanning guidance specifies having connected within the previous five days.